The Indian Government initiated the Agnipath Scheme for recruitment of young men and women into the Indian Army, Navy and Air Force. Under this scheme, candidates who get selected will be called “Agniveers” and will be allowed to work in the Indian Armed Forces for a specified time frame of four years.
Candidates often ask how much money Agniveers will earn per year after 4 years of service, and how much money they will have earned over the course of their entire career.
Under this program, each month Agniveers will be paid a different amount. Also, upon completion of their four-year term of duty as an Agniveer, the candidate who has met all qualifications will receive a lump sum payment known as the Seva Nidhi Package.
Here is a quick overview of the salary and benefits:
| Particulars | Details |
| Scheme Name | Agnipath Scheme |
| Service Duration | 4 Years |
| Starting Monthly Package | ₹30,000 |
| Final Year Monthly Package | ₹40,000 |
| Starting In-Hand Salary | ₹21,000 |
| Final Year In-Hand Salary | ₹28,000 |
| Seva Nidhi Package | Approximately ₹11.71 lakh |
| Life Insurance Cover | ₹48 lakh |
| Pension | Not applicable under the scheme |
| Gratuity | Not applicable |
What Is the Agnipath Scheme?
The Agnipath scheme has been created by the government in June 2022 to recruit young and enthusiastic people as soldiers for a period of four years in the Indian armed forces.
This program aims to recruit a younger, more technical workforce into the military. Program participants will receive military training, work experience, discipline, and the opportunity to gain various types of skills.
| Scheme Details | Information |
| Launched | June 2022 |
| Introduced By | Government of India |
| Applicable Forces | Indian Army, Navy and Air Force |
| Recruitment Post | Agniveer |
| Engagement Period | 4 Years |
| Monthly Salary Package | ₹30,000–₹40,000 |
| Exit Benefit | Seva Nidhi Package |
After they finish their time as Agniveer, they may choose to look into jobs in the civilian sector, continue education at a higher level, or take advantage of other potential job options that exist for those with their qualifications within both the public and private sectors.
Also Read: 16 LPA In Hand Salary | 3.5 LPA In-Hand Salary | Medical Officer Salary
Agniveer Salary Structure for All 4 Years
The salary per month for each year of service that an Agniveer works increases as well. However, the full salary package will not be paid directly into the candidates bank account.
The total of 30% of the monthly package will go to the Agniveer Corpus Fund, whereas the remaining 70% of the monthly package will be received as an in-hand salary.
The following table explains the complete salary structure:
| Service Year | Monthly Salary Package | In-Hand Salary (70%) | Agniveer Contribution (30%) | Government Contribution |
| 1st Year | ₹30,000 | ₹21,000 | ₹9,000 | ₹9,000 |
| 2nd Year | ₹33,000 | ₹23,100 | ₹9,900 | ₹9,900 |
| 3rd Year | ₹36,500 | ₹25,580 | ₹10,950 | ₹10,950 |
| 4th Year | ₹40,000 | ₹28,000 | ₹12,000 | ₹12,000 |
The employee’s total compensation will be based upon their base pay plus any applicable additional payments (e.g., housing allowance) that are determined by the employee’s work site and service requirements.
Agniveer Monthly In-Hand Salary and Annual Earnings
The in-hand salary of each Agniveer is the total amount he/she receives per month, after deducting the required corpus fund contributions.
The annual and monthly salary will rise along with the yearly increase of the employee’s wage.
| Service Year | Monthly In-Hand Salary | Annual In-Hand Salary |
| 1st Year | ₹21,000 | ₹2,52,000 |
| 2nd Year | ₹23,100 | ₹2,77,200 |
| 3rd Year | ₹25,580 | ₹3,06,960 |
| 4th Year | ₹28,000 | ₹3,36,000 |
| Total | — | ₹11,72,160 |
This means that each year, Agniveers will be paid a regular in-hand salary of about ₹11.72 lakhs (Rs. 11.72 Lakhs) for four years. The above-mentioned amount does not include any other allowance.
Agniveer Salary After 4 Years: Seva Nidhi Package

The Seva Nidhi Package is a very significant financial benefit provided to Agniveers after they complete their 4 years of service.
The corpus fund is made up of the candidate’s personal contribution, an equivalent contribution from the Government of India and the accrued interest on these contributions.
| Particulars | Amount |
| Total Agniveer Contribution | ₹5.02 lakh |
| Government Matching Contribution | ₹5.02 lakh |
| Combined Corpus Before Interest | ₹10.04 lakh |
| Approximate Seva Nidhi Package | ₹11.71 lakh |
| Income Tax on Eligible Seva Nidhi | Exempt |
The monthly salary after 4 years of service for an Agniveer cannot be equated to just the Seva Nidhi Package. The Seva Nidhi is a single payment (exit benefit) that will be given at the end of the four-year service, while the monthly salary is paid throughout those four years.
The Seva Nidhi is a final amount, which includes the total of all interest that has accrued at the applicable rate.
How Is the Seva Nidhi Package Calculated?
The Seva Nidhi Package is determined based on the total amount contributed monthly to the fund during an Agniveer’s entire service.
The government also contributes an equal amount to the individual corpus fund.
| Service Year | Monthly Contribution | Annual Agniveer Contribution | Annual Government Contribution |
| 1st Year | ₹9,000 | ₹1,08,000 | ₹1,08,000 |
| 2nd Year | ₹9,900 | ₹1,18,800 | ₹1,18,800 |
| 3rd Year | ₹10,950 | ₹1,31,400 | ₹1,31,400 |
| 4th Year | ₹12,000 | ₹1,44,000 | ₹1,44,000 |
| Total | — | ₹5,02,200 | ₹5,02,200 |
The total contribution from both creates a fund that is about ₹10.04 lakhs before interest. Once the appropriate amount of accumulated interest is added, the total announced Seva Nidhi fund will be about ₹11.71 lakhs.
Allowances and Benefits During 4 Years of Service
In addition to their regular monthly pay, Agniveers can also get various other types of compensation (allowance) and benefits based upon where they work (posting), what job they do, and which set of rules/regulations apply to them.
| Allowance or Benefit | Details |
| Risk Allowance | Available for eligible risk-related duties |
| Hardship Allowance | Applicable for difficult posting conditions |
| Dress Allowance | As per applicable service rules |
| Travel Allowance | According to service entitlement |
| Life Insurance | ₹48 lakh non-contributory cover |
| Military Training | Professional military training |
| Skill Development | Technical and professional skills |
| Seva Nidhi | One-time exit financial benefit |
The allowance amount will vary among all Agniveers. The amount each Agniveer receives is based upon their assignment type and the rules governing that assignment.
What Happens After Completing 4 Years as an Agniveer?
Agniveers usually go back into the private sector after they complete four years of duty. They have the opportunity to find new jobs using the knowledge, skills, and money that they acquired while serving in the military.
As long as they meet the required criteria, individuals who qualify for the program may also be able to join the regular military services on a full-time basis.
| Career Option | Details |
| Permanent Armed Forces | Opportunity to apply for regular cadre enrolment |
| Private Sector | Jobs in security, administration and operations |
| Government Jobs | Eligible government recruitment opportunities |
| Higher Education | Professional courses and further studies |
| Entrepreneurship | Starting a business using personal savings |
| Technical Jobs | Employment based on acquired skills |
Up to 25% of each specific batch may be selected for regular cadre enrolment, depending on organisational requirements, performance and applicable selection criteria.
Difference Between Agniveer and Regular Army Salary
Agniveers and regular soldiers have different salary structures, employment conditions and retirement benefits.
| Particulars | Agniveer | Regular Soldier |
| Service Duration | 4 Years | Long-term service |
| Salary Structure | Fixed Agnipath package | Military pay structure |
| Monthly Package | ₹30,000–₹40,000 | Depends on rank and service |
| Seva Nidhi | Applicable | Not applicable |
| Pension | Not applicable under the scheme | Subject to applicable pension rules |
| Gratuity | Not applicable | Subject to applicable rules |
| Insurance | ₹48 lakh cover during engagement | Applicable service insurance provisions |
| Promotion | Four-year engagement structure | Regular military promotion structure |
The conditions for employment and retirement of regular soldiers differ from Agniveers due to the differences in their respective service conditions.
Agniveer Retirement Benefits: Pension, Gratuity and Insurance
Agniveers who have completed four years of service with the Indian Army will not be eligible to receive regular military pension and/or gratuity benefits as a matter of right.
Instead, they receive the Seva Nidhi Package as their financial exit benefit.
| Retirement Benefit | Availability |
| Seva Nidhi Package | Yes |
| Regular Military Pension | No |
| Gratuity | No |
| ₹48 Lakh Life Insurance | Yes, during engagement |
| Government Corpus Contribution | Yes |
| Accumulated Corpus Interest | Yes, as applicable |
The four-year contract period for the life insurance coverage of Rs. 48 lakhs does not require any payment from the Agniveer.
Is the Agniveer Seva Nidhi Package Tax-Free?
Under the relevant sections of the Agnipath scheme, the Seva Nidhi Package will be free of any income taxes.
This signifies that qualifying Agniveers will be given their stated exit benefit free of any income taxes on the portion of the exit benefit which is not taxable.
| Tax Particulars | Details |
| Seva Nidhi Tax Status | Exempt |
| Applicable Benefit | Eligible Seva Nidhi Package |
| Income Tax Deduction | Not applicable to the exempt package |
| Tax Treatment | As per applicable income tax provisions |
FAQ About Agniveer Salary After 4 Years
1. What is the Agniveer Salary After 4 Years?
After completing four years, eligible Agniveers receive an approximate ₹11.71 lakh Seva Nidhi Package, including applicable accumulated interest.
2. What is the monthly salary of an Agniveer in the fourth year?
The fourth-year monthly salary package is ₹40,000, of which ₹28,000 is paid as in-hand salary.
3. How much Seva Nidhi does an Agniveer receive?
An eligible Agniveer receives approximately ₹11.71 lakh as a one-time Seva Nidhi Package after completing four years.
4. Does an Agniveer receive a pension after four years?
No. Agniveers completing their four-year engagement are not entitled to regular military pension benefits under the scheme.
5. Can an Agniveer become a permanent soldier?
Yes. Eligible Agniveers can apply for regular cadre enrolment. Up to 25% of a specific batch may be selected based on merit, performance and organisational requirements.
6. What is the life insurance cover for Agniveers?
Agniveers receive non-contributory life insurance cover of ₹48 lakh during their engagement period.
Conclusion
The Agnipath Scheme allows young Indian citizens to join the military and earn a monthly paycheck, as well as gain experience in a profession.
The Agniveer Salary after four years is especially significant as the candidate’s monthly earnings increase from approximately ₹30,000 in year one, to approximately ₹40,000 in year four. Eligible candidates are also provided with an estimated ₹11.71 lakh Seva Nidhi Package upon completion of their service.
The Agniveers’ post-military professional life may be supported by their financial exit package, military experience, skill development, and future career opportunities, even though the scheme does not offer regular pension or gratuity benefits.
Also Read: SBI CBO Salary | Investment Banker Salary in India | Forest Guard Salary in India
PSI Salary in Gujarat | AIIMS Nursing Officer Salary | 13 LPA In Hand Salary
